IV International Forum on Elite Sport, Montreal (Canada)

Tuesday, 26 July 2005 to Thursday, 28 July 2005
 

70 Participants from 23 Countries

Monday, July 25

14:00  21:00    Registration

Tuesday, July 26

08:00 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:15 Welcome conference
09:15 – 10:00 International Association Working Group
Information session      
Guest speaker – Jukka Lahtinen, President IAHPSTC
Guest speaker – Francesc de Puig, Secretary General IAHPSTC
Guest speaker – Caroline Carpentier, VicePresident IAHPSTC
Guest speaker – Josep Escoda, Host Secretariat IAHPSTC

10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Athlete Selection and Development Models
(Selected countries and organisations will present on their athlete selection and development models, followed by a question period)
Canada – Istvan Balyi, Ph.D., High Performance Advisor
Cirque du Soleil – Bernard Petiot, Vice-president, Artistic Performance
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Integrating Athletes with Disabilities
Topics that will be discussed include: athlete selection, coach development, athlete training, operations centre and general policies
(This session will consist of three 20 – minute presentations by experts, each followed by a 10 – minute question period)
Canada – Jose Malo, Executive Director, Quebec Wheelchair Sport Association
United States – Patrice Milkovitch, Director, Olympic Training Centre - Chula Vista
15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 17:30 Integrating Athletes with Disabilities (continued)
Topics that will be discussed include: athlete selection, coach development, athlete training, operations centre and general policies
(This session will consist of three 20 – minute presentations by experts, each followed by a 10 – minute question period)
Morocco –  Said Lamrini, National Sport Centre Moulay Rschid
China – Chi Jian, Vice-president, Beijing Sport University
Australia – Paul Kiteley,  Athlete Service Mngr. Victoria Institute of Sport

19:00 Evening Dinner - Hosted by the Government of Canada

Wednesday, July 27

09:00 – 10:30 Evaluation of Centre Performance and Accountability
(This session will consist of three 20 – minute presentations by experts, each followed by a 10 – minute question period)
Canada – Dale Henwood, Director, Canadian Sport Centre - Calgary
United States – Tracy Lamb, Associate Director, Olympic Training Centre - Lake Placid
New Zealand – John Limna, Athlete Service Manager Academy of Sport

10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:00 Evaluation of Centre Performance and Accountability
(This session will consist of small group discussion)
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 The Challenge of Major Games for Centre Operations
(This session will consist of three 30 – minute presentations by experts on the integration and use of resources aiming for the top performance at Major Games)
Canada – Mark Lowry, Executive Director Sport, Canadian Olympic Committee
Japan - Takashi Kawahara, General Director Research Departments, Japan Institute of Sports Sciences
France – Caroline Carpentier, Directrice du département sportif de haut niveau, INSEP-Paris

15:30 – 16:00 Travel to the Cirque du Soleil Headquarter
16:00 – 18:30 Guided tour of the facilities, including the training venues.
Presentation on the transition of athletes towards professional opportunities.
19:00 Cocktail and dinner
Hosted by the Government of Quebec and the Cirque du Soleil
21:00 Travel to the hotel

Thursday, July 28

09:00 – 10:00 Poster Session on Technological Innovations
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:30 International Association Working Group Report
Guest speaker – Jukka Lahtinen, President  
Guest speaker – Francesc de Puig, Secretary General IAHPSTC
Guest speaker – Caroline Carpentier, VicePresident IAHPSTC  
Guest speaker – Josep Escoda, Host Secretariat IAHPSTC

11:30 – 12:00 Closing Remarks
Canada –Richard W. Pound, Chairman, WADA, World Anti-doping Agency
Canada – Jean-Pierre Tibi, Director, Canadian Sport Centre - Montreal
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch - Hosted by the Canadian Olympic Committee