V International Forum on Elite Sport, Beijing (China)

Monday, 3 September 2007 to Thursday, 6 September 2007
 

42 Participants from 16 Countries

Day One, Sep.3, 2007

08:00-23:00 All Day Registration
10:00 (IAHPSTC Board Meeting – Bid 2009 Presentations)
14:00 Welcome Address: IAHPSTC, Beijing Sport University, General Administration of Sport
IOC - Olympic Solidarity Representative (Yassine Yousfi on behalf of Pere Miro)
14:30 – 15:15 The function of Beijing Sport University in Olympic Movement in China(Chi Jian)
15:15 – 17:00 Association General Assembly. Briefing
Continental Meetings (5 Separate rooms ) America / Africa / Europe / Asia / Oceania –
Tour to the new Scientific Facility of BSU
 18:00 Opening Dinner (Casual Cocktail & Buffet)

Day Two, Sep.4, 2007

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast 
09:00 – 09:45 Session 1: Olympic &Paralympics Team Preparation
Chair: Jean Pierre Tibi
Olympic Games Gyms & Stadiums and Sport Industry
(Prof. Lin Xianpeng,Beijing Sport University)
09:45-10:30 Canada: Olympic and Paralympics Preparation(Mrs. Wendy Pattenden / Mr. Dale Henwood )
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:30 London 2012 (Peter Keen )
11:30-12:00 Panel discussion & Questions
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Session 2: Communication & Marketing
Chair: Liz Nicholl
Working Together To Achieve Success : Australian Insights ( Dr Frank Pyke )
15:00-16:00 Workshop 1 – Critical Success factors in National System Communication and Coordination (3 Separate rooms)
3 Communication & Coordination Topics
Facilitators: Wayde Clews, (SSC), Mike English (USOC), Wilma Shakespeare, (EIS)
16:00-16:15 Break
16:15-16:45 Session 3: Integrated Services
Chair: Wes Battams
Athlete Training (Prof. Zhang Yingbo, Beijing Sport University)
16:45-17:30 Create synergies around performers in Elite Sports Institutes : Insep propositions ( Gilbert Avanzini )
17:30-18:00 Panel Discussion & Questions
18:30 Dinner

Day Three, Sep.5,2007

07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast
09:00 – 09:45 Session 4: Evaluation
Chair: Wes Battams
Getting Set for Success: The New Zealand Perspective (Martin Toomey )
09:45-10:30 Evaluation of the German support system for young athletes (Arne Guillich)
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-12:30 Workshop 2 – Evaluation Models & Practices (3 Separate rooms ) 3 Evaluation Topics
Facilitators: Dale Henwood (CSC Calgary), Anne Marie Harrison (VIS), Ken Bagnell(CSC Atlantic) .Prof Zhong Liwei
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Session 5: Innovation
Chair: Steve Lawrence
Chinese HP sports training centre (Sun Weimin)
14:30-15:00 UK Research Innovation – ( Scott Drawer )
15:00-15:15 Break (Change Conference Room )
15:15-15:45 SMART Japanese Innovation JISS ( Chikara Miaji )
15:45-16:15 Technological tools for daily needs - Mundo Entrenador ( Camilo Defoin ) CAR Innovation - Sharing a New Facility ( Francesc de Puig / Josep Escoda )
16:15-16:30 Break (Back to Main Conference Room )
16:30-16:45 Workshop Summaries (1 & 2) Main Conference Room

16:45-18:00 General Assembly - Progress Report of Committees, / Continental Reports.
19:00 Dinner & Final Keynote:
Dinner / Bill Endicot - Leadership thru learning and sharing

Day Four, Sep.6, 2007

Closing

Visit Great Wall

Lunch at the National Training Center and

Visit of the National Training Center and Sports Sciences facilities in Beijing