IV International Forum on Elite Sport, Montreal (Canada)

IV International Forum on Elite Sport, Montreal (Canada)

Tuesday, 26 July 2005 to Thursday, 28 July 2005

70 Participants from 23 Countries

Monday, July 25

14:00  21:00    Registration

Tuesday, July 26

08:00 – 09:00 Registration
09:00 – 09:15 Welcome conference
09:15 – 10:00 International Association Working Group
Information session      
Guest speaker – Jukka Lahtinen, President IAHPSTC
Guest speaker – Francesc de Puig, Secretary General IAHPSTC
Guest speaker – Caroline Carpentier, VicePresident IAHPSTC
Guest speaker – Josep Escoda, Host Secretariat IAHPSTC

10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 12:00 Athlete Selection and Development Models
(Selected countries and organisations will present on their athlete selection and development models, followed by a question period)
Canada – Istvan Balyi, Ph.D., High Performance Advisor
Cirque du Soleil – Bernard Petiot, Vice-president, Artistic Performance
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 Integrating Athletes with Disabilities
Topics that will be discussed include: athlete selection, coach development, athlete training, operations centre and general policies
(This session will consist of three 20 – minute presentations by experts, each followed by a 10 – minute question period)
Canada – Jose Malo, Executive Director, Quebec Wheelchair Sport Association
United States – Patrice Milkovitch, Director, Olympic Training Centre - Chula Vista
15:30 – 16:00 Break
16:00 – 17:30 Integrating Athletes with Disabilities (continued)
Topics that will be discussed include: athlete selection, coach development, athlete training, operations centre and general policies
(This session will consist of three 20 – minute presentations by experts, each followed by a 10 – minute question period)
Morocco –  Said Lamrini, National Sport Centre Moulay Rschid
China – Chi Jian, Vice-president, Beijing Sport University
Australia – Paul Kiteley,  Athlete Service Mngr. Victoria Institute of Sport

19:00 Evening Dinner - Hosted by the Government of Canada

Wednesday, July 27

09:00 – 10:30 Evaluation of Centre Performance and Accountability
(This session will consist of three 20 – minute presentations by experts, each followed by a 10 – minute question period)
Canada – Dale Henwood, Director, Canadian Sport Centre - Calgary
United States – Tracy Lamb, Associate Director, Olympic Training Centre - Lake Placid
New Zealand – John Limna, Athlete Service Manager Academy of Sport

10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:00 Evaluation of Centre Performance and Accountability
(This session will consist of small group discussion)
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:30 The Challenge of Major Games for Centre Operations
(This session will consist of three 30 – minute presentations by experts on the integration and use of resources aiming for the top performance at Major Games)
Canada – Mark Lowry, Executive Director Sport, Canadian Olympic Committee
Japan - Takashi Kawahara, General Director Research Departments, Japan Institute of Sports Sciences
France – Caroline Carpentier, Directrice du département sportif de haut niveau, INSEP-Paris

15:30 – 16:00 Travel to the Cirque du Soleil Headquarter
16:00 – 18:30 Guided tour of the facilities, including the training venues.
Presentation on the transition of athletes towards professional opportunities.
19:00 Cocktail and dinner
Hosted by the Government of Quebec and the Cirque du Soleil
21:00 Travel to the hotel

Thursday, July 28

09:00 – 10:00 Poster Session on Technological Innovations
10:00 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:30 International Association Working Group Report
Guest speaker – Jukka Lahtinen, President  
Guest speaker – Francesc de Puig, Secretary General IAHPSTC
Guest speaker – Caroline Carpentier, VicePresident IAHPSTC  
Guest speaker – Josep Escoda, Host Secretariat IAHPSTC

11:30 – 12:00 Closing Remarks
Canada –Richard W. Pound, Chairman, WADA, World Anti-doping Agency
Canada – Jean-Pierre Tibi, Director, Canadian Sport Centre - Montreal
12:00 – 13:30 Lunch - Hosted by the Canadian Olympic Committee