Privacy Policy, Cookies and Legal

Privacy Policy, Cookies and Legal

Association of Sport Performance Centres Privacy Policy

The main purpose of the Association of Sport Performance Centres (ASPC) is to put in common issues that will help in better preparation of our athletes and coaches. With exchange opportunities, share of ideas and knowledge under a fair play philosophy.

This group is committed to respecting and protecting personal privacy. We are also committed to conducting our work as open and transparent as possible. Almost all of our content is publicly accessible, including email addresses and other information supplied by participants in online forums. Those users who do not wish to expose any personal information should not provide it or should consider using anonymizing services where possible. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Personal Information

ASPC's website collects and records information about you and depending on the context, this information may include, personal name, e-mail address, phone number and mailing addresses. 

You directly provide the ASPC with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process them when you register online, voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email and use or view our website via your browser’s cookies. 

Usage Data

When you browse, read or download information on our website, we only collect limited, anonymous data. For instance, our web server may record the numerical Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; information about your browser and operating system; date and time of access; and the internet address and page which linked (referred) you to our site. 

In addition, we analyze traffic to the ASPC site using a service called Google Analytics. (Google Analytics is subject to the privacy policy of Google, Inc., which you can find on their website.) We use this information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of the site to our visitors.

We use this information to measure the number of visitors to different sections of the site, diagnose and correct system errors, perform research, and improve the usability of the site

Marketing

The ASPC would like to send you information about the Association that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop the ASPC from contacting you for marketing purposes.

Data protection rights

The ASPC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request the ASPC for access to your personal data. 

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that the ASPC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the ASPC to complete the information you believe is necessary.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that the ASPC erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that the ASPC restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the ASPC’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that the ASPC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:

Call us at: +34 93 5676991

Or write to us: secretariat@sportperformancecentres.org

Cookies

Cookies are a mechanism by which a web server and a web browser can jointly “remember” information within or between browsing sessions. The web server sends a cookie containing some information to your browser, which may record it on your hard drive. When you next visit the website, that cookie is sent back to the web server. Cookies are useful because they can be used to improve the user experience. However, cookies have been subject to criticism because they can be used as a mechanism for invisibly gathering information about user’s browsing habits for marketing purposes.

ASPC uses cookies to improve the user experience within the context of a single browser session. Cookies may contain a “key,” so that you do not need to login every time you visit a new page. Remember, if you are using a public computer, and you fail to log out or quit the browser after you finish your session, another person may be able to access your account.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

Functionality – The ASPC uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Pages hosted by the ASPC website may link to independently-run web sites outside of the sportperformancecentres.org domain. ASPC is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such web sites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

The ASPC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 12 February 2021.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about the ASPC’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: secretariat@sportperformancecentres.org

Call us: +34 93 5676991 

Or write to us at:

Secretariat hosted by Centre d'Alt Rendiment (CAR)

Av. Alcalde Barnils 3-5

08174 Sant Cugat del Vallès

Barcelona, SPAIN

Contact of the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that the ASPC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: legal@gdpr.eu